Privacybeleid


Our privacy policy


Your privacy is important to us. Read our Privacy Policy to learn about your rights and how we deal with information that identifies or is associated to you (“your personal data”). This policy does not apply if we process anonymous (data from which all identifying elements are eliminated) or business data.


This Privacy Policy applies to our websites and our mobile applications. You cannot access or use these without first accepting our Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you have read this Privacy Policy carefully before accepting it.


Have any questions? Leave us a message at hello@gojuce.com


  1. Who are we?

JUCE Mobile NV, registered at Rijnkaai 37, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium, with company number 0694.678.663 and VAT BE0694.678.663 is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data (“controller”).

 

  1. What personal data do we process and for what purposes?

When using our websites

We process information about your use of our website, in order to remember your choices, to manage and improve our features and functionalities of the our websites.


When You contact us

We process personal data you voluntarily submit to us (e.g., by filling in a form on our websites, by sending us a letter or an e-mail, or by telephone) in order to answer and

manage your request (e.g., request for information, subscription to our newsletter, submit reviews, file a complaint in relation to our products and services, or other forms of marketing communications). 


From time to time, we may contact you with information about our products and services, including sending you marketing messages and asking for your feedback on our products and services. Most marketing messages we send will be by email. For some marketing messages, we may use personal information we collect about you to help us determine the most relevant marketing information to share with you. You can update your preferences about the emails you receive from us at a later date, including withdrawing your consent by unsubscribing, by clicking on the link at the bottom of our marketing emails. 


We will indicate to you where the provision of certain personal information is required in order for us to respond to your query or otherwise provide you with a functionality of our website. If you choose not to provide such personal information, we may not be able to provide support or respond to your other requests.


When using our mobile applications

We process the personal data that you expressly share with us – such as your name, address, and contact details (for example when filling in our online webform); or the name you decide to call yourself when using one of JUCE its mobile applications. 


When filling in our online webform, we expect the provided personal data to be correct and to be communicated only about yourself. If you use personal data of others, you must ensure that you are entitled to do so.


When using JUCE mobile applications, however, you may use whatever name or pseudonym you see fit. 


Next, we process personal data regarding your usage of our mobile applications and our website. 


All the personal data we process is either based on the necessity for providing the products and services you request from us when using our mobile application, or for the furtherance of our legitimate interests in improving our services or providing you with customer support. 


When we process personal data based on our legitimate interests, we continuously strive to maintain a balance between our interests and the respect for your privacy. Should you feel that your rights to privacy outweigh our legitimate interests, please do not hesitate to let us know (see point VII – Contact and privacy rights).

 

When you purchase JUCE Products and Services

We process personal information that you voluntarily submit directly to us when you use our websites to order and pay for a product through our website, for the purpose of client management, to provide our Products and Services to you. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not a requirement. If you choose not

to provide such personal information, we may not be able to process your order.



II.A. Mobile application

We process the data linked to your usage of our mobile application (for example lock/ unlock events, usage duration, etc.) for the purposes of personalizing the mobile application and providing you with an overview of usage statistics. 

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

 

II.B. Websites – Cookie policy

We process information about how our websites is accessed and used (“Website Usage Data”). This Website Usage Data may include personal data such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (“IP address”), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity and hold certain information.

 

Cookies are small, often encrypted, text files that hold a certain amount of data which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, our website may not work optimally.

 

This website may use the following types of cookies:

  • Keypad-friendly cookies: automatic text proposals.
  • Statistical or analytical cookies: collect information about the use of the website.
  • Session Cookies: used to operate our service.
  • Security cookies: used for security purposes.

III. Data sharing 

We can transfer your personal data to companies that process personal data in our name and on our behalf (known as ‘processors’), to third parties when there is a legal obligation to do so and to the police or judicial authorities at their request if they are entitled to request the personal data.

 

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. 

 

  1. Transfer of data

Your data will be processed exclusively in the EEA.

 

JUCE Mobile NV will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely based on appropriate safeguards.


  1. Storage of data

Your data will be retained only for as long as you are in contact with us and for a period in which the data is useful and relevant for the purposes for which the data was originally collected. 

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. 


We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy via email and/or a prominent notice on our service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.


You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


  1. Contact and privacy rights

Please contact us at hello@gojuce.com if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to exercise your privacy rights. 


You are entitled to:

  • know whether we process data about you - and if we do process data about you, to receive additional information about the data processing as well as have access to the processed data; 
  • to have incomplete, incorrect or out-of-data personal data corrected without undue delay; 
  • under certain circumstances, to have your personal data erased; 
  • under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your personal data; 
  • to recover and/ or transfer the personal data you yourself have provided to us, and which we process based on your consent or pursuant to an agreement; 
  • to object against the processing of your personal data;
  • to revoke your consent to us processing your personal data - this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the permission before its withdrawal. 

 

If you do not agree with the way in which we process your personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels).

Shop Now
Language
English
Open drop down